• Aidoc
    Capital Raising
    $27M
  • AngioDynamics
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $167.5M
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Sonde Health
    Capital Raising
    $16M
  • Arterius
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Myriad Genetics
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Johnson & Johnson
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $3.4BN
  • Smith & Nephew
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Inivata
    Capital Raising
    $52.6M
  • Breath Diagnostics
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Brainlab
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Advanced Biological Laboratories
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Alcon
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $285M
  • Stryker
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $220M
  • Smith & Nephew
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $660M
  • Q BioMed
    Licensing Agreement
    N/A
  • Hill-Rom
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $180M
  • Royal Philips
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Corin Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • MyoScience
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $220M
  • Senseonics
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Fresenius Medical Care
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $2BN
  • Abbott
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Qiagen
    Licensing Agreement
    N/A
  • Boston Scientific
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $4.2BN
  • Medtronic
    Partnership
    N/A
  • IBM Watson Health
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Johnson & Johnson
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $3.4BN
  • Medical Diagnostic Web
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Edwards Lifesciences
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $100M

Financial Adviser League Tables

The top financial advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

Top 20 Global Financial Advisers, by GlobalData

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Morgan Stanley103.962464.7860.78
2Goldman Sachs226.080405.31120.44
3JP Morgan125.999353.2850.64
4Evercore49.144232.5460.79
5Citi147.049186.3590.21
6BofA Merrill Lynch127.652185.4510.31
7Barclays54.030150.7470.64
8Credit Suisse82.355114.4420.28
9Deutsche Bank60.633111.6340.46
10PJT Partners16.14107.980.85
11Centerview Partners84.542100.1170.16
12UBS27.31499.9420.73
13Nomura12.51495.0260.87
14Lazard Ltd40.07076.0650.47
15Raine Group--75.02-
16Rothschild40.47865.31040.38
17Robey Warshaw--65.03-
18Wells Fargo Securities26.91564.5140.58
19Sumitomo Mitsui Financial3.41162.6130.95
20Mizuho Financial0.6360.0120.99

A new league table compiled by GlobalData has found that US investment bank Morgan Stanley was top of the tree in terms of deal activity in the second quarter of 2018.

The bank led the top twenty table of financial advisors globally and worked on total deals valued at $464.7bn in the second quarter of 2018.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

Takeda Pharma’s $80.4bn offer to acquire its bigger rival Shire was the biggest deal in quarter followed by the acquisition of Sprint by T-Mobile US for $59bn and Comcast’s $39.8bn takeover of Sky.

Regarded as the largest overseas acquisition by a Japanese company ever, the Takeda-Shire deal has helped Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Evercore Partner and Citi occupy the top five positions in GlobalData’s top 20 list of financial advisors.

With 86 deals, including the top three deals during the quarter, Morgan Stanley witnessed a more than four-fold year-on-year increase in the value of deals which it worked on from $103.8bn to $464bn.

In terms of volume: Goldman Sachs was in the involved in the most and advised on 112 deals during the quarter, followed by Rothschild with 104 deals. The two advisors are ranked 2nd and 16th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData Financial Deals Analyst Prakhar Baghmar said: “The top three advisers, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs and JP Morgan, have a significant lead over the rest of the advisors in the list, both from value and volume perspective. Though Rothschild is featured among top three advisors by volume, its non-involvement in some of the big-ticket deals has pushed its ranking down in the league table.”

Raine Group and Robey Warshaw are the two new notable entrants into GlobalData’s top 20 financial advisors league table, despite featuring in just two and three deals respectively. They made their way into the top 20 list, riding on the back of deal values of $75bn and $65bn respectively in Q2 2018.

Neither of the firms advised on any deals tracked by GlobalData in Q2 2017.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database